CAIS National Rugby 

Ashbury hosts tournament for Canada’s top amateur rugby athletes

Ashbury welcomed rugby teams from across Canada to Ottawa as it hosted the 22nd CAIS (Canadian Accredited Independent Schools) Rugby Tournament, April 21–23, 2017. The weekend provided not only an opportunity to showcase some high-calibre rugby, but also a chance for students to experience the national capital during Canada’s 150th celebrations.

For the first time in the tournament’s history, sevens were included in the schedule, which provided for some excellent rugby, and a chance for some of the smaller CAIS schools to participate. The tournament featured 26 schools from British Columbia, Saskatchewan, Ontario and Quebec and over 550 student athletes participated. The on-site games drew crowds of Ashbury parents and other spectators, and all games were live-streamed, reaching much wider audiences each day.

The tournament was a year in the making, and special thanks goes out to all of the Ashbury faculty, coaches, students and parents who made the weekend such a success. Added thanks to Carleton University, for the use of their fields and facilities on Friday and Saturday.

Tournament Results

Day 1 Field 1 

8:30-9:30B 1 (15s) SAC v APP

  • SAC 8 APP 5                
  • SAC Try scored by: Austgarden
  • APP Try scored by: McIntyre

9:30-10:30B 2 (15s) TCS v UCC

  • TCS 0 UCC 10                  
  • UCC Tries score by: Hickman, McDermott

10:30-11:30B 3 (15s) STG v SH

  • STG 40 SH 0
  • STG Tries scored by: Sauder (2), Radcliffe, Hayward, Gregory-Evans, Burian

11:30-12:30B 4 (15s) ASH v CS

  • ASH 19   CS  7      
  • ASH tries scored by: Butterfield, Niznick, Stojanovic      
  • CS try scored by: Lehoczky

12:30-1:15G 3 (15s) CDS v ASH

  • CDS 5 ASH 27  
  • ASH tries scored by: Wang, Mauromatis, Vickers, McGowan, Hadziomerovic  
  • CDS try scored by: Sward

1:15-2:00G 4 (15s) RC v TCS

  • RC 10  TCS 7        
  • RC tries scored by: Newman (2)    
  • TCS try scored by: Mutomba

2:00-3:00B 5 (15s) TCS v SH

  • TCS 17 SH 21          
  • SH tries scored by: Longpre, Kita, Walter    
  • TCS tries scored by: Burnside, Rickards, Peters

3:00-4:00B 6 (15s) SAC v CS

  • SAC 33 CS 0      
  • SAC tries scored by: Karabin (2), Wallace (2), Maclean

4:00-5:00B7 (15s) STG v UCC

  • STG 34 UCC 0        
  • STG tries scored by: Wells (2), Sirlin, Hayward, Scher, Kwon

5:00-6:00B8 (15s) ASH v APP

  • ASH 15 APP 14      
  • ASH Tries: Hoerdt, Williams
  • APP Tries: Alaali, Horan

Day 1 Field 2 

8:30-9:15G 1 (15s) ASH v RC

  • ASH 29 RC 5 

9:15-10:00G 2 (15s) BCS v TCS

  • BCS 22 TCS 7 1

0:00-11:00 Boys’ 7s G1 RC v HSC 2 HT v WI 3 ATH v BCS

  • RC 0 HSC 24        
  • HT 10 WI 5        
  • ATH 15  BCS 10 

11:00-12:00 Girls’ 7s G1 ELM v HSC 2 ATH v GCS

  • ELM 19 HSC 0      
  • ATH 27 GCS 0 

12:00-1:00 Boys’ 7s 4 CDS v GCS 5 RC v HT 6 HSC v WI

  • CDS 5 GCS 19            
  • RC 12  HT10        
  • HSC 15  WI 17 

1:00-2:00 Girls’ 7s 3 HSC v SMU 4 ELM v GCS

  • HSC 0 SMU 20          
  • ELM 5 GCS 20 

2:00-3:00 Boys’ 7s 7 ATH v CDS 8 BCS v GCS 9 RC v WI

  • ATH 24 CDS 12        
  • BCS 29  GCS 7      
  • RC 14 WI 19 

3:00-4:00 Girls’ & Boys’ 7s 5 ATH v SMU 10 HSC v HT 11 ATH v GCS

  • ATH22 SMU10          
  • HSC24 HT12          
  • GCS26 ATH 0 

4:00-4:30 Boys’ 7s 12 BCS v CDS

BCS17 CDS 5 

4:30-5:15 Girls’ 15s G5 BCS v CDS

  • BCS 15   CDS 7

Day 2 Field 1 

8:30-9:15G 6 (15s) CDS v RC

  • CDS 0 RC 20            
  • RC tries by: Ireyomi (2), Newman, Wiens 

9:15-10:00G 7 (15s) BCS v ASH

  • BCS 5  ASH 0 

10:00-11:00B 9 (15s) UCC v SH

  • UCC 38  SH 5 

11:00-12:00B 10 (15s) CS v APP

  • CS 5   APP 20 

12:00-1:00G 8 (15s) TCS v CDS

  • TCS 19   CDS 5 

1:00-1:45B 11 (15s) STG v TCS

  • STG 48   TCS  7 

2:00-3:00B 12 (15s) ASH v SAC

  • SAC 36   ASH 0 

3:00-4:00G 10 TCS v ASH

  • TCS 0 ASH 20

Day 2 Field 2 

8:30-9:30 Boys’ Quarters 7s 13 HSC v CDS 14 WI v ATH 15 HT v GCS

  • HSC 7 CDS 12      
  • WI 15 ATH 0  
  • HT 0 GCS 26 

9:30-10:30 Boys’ Quarter finals & Girls’ 7s 16 BCS v RC G6 SMU v GCS G7 ATH v ELM

  • BCS 29  RC 0      
  • SMU 0   GCS 10        
  • ATH 34 ELM 10 

11:00-12:00 Boys’ Friendlies & Girls’ 7s 17 HSC v ATH 18 HT v RC G8 HSC v GCS

  • HSC 20 ATH 17        
  • HT 12  RC 14          
  • HSC 10  GCS 7 

12:00-1:00 Boys’ Semis & Girls’ 7s 19 CDS v WI 20 GCS v BCS G9 ELM v SMU

  • CDS 17  WIC 12        
  • GCS 10  BCS 26    
  • ELM 0 SMU 34 

1:00-1:30 Girls’ 7s G 10 ATH v HSC

  • ATH34  HSC 0 

1:30-2:15Girls’ 15s G9 BCS v RC

  • BCS 15   RC 12 

2:30 Girls’ 7s Semi Play in G11 ELM v HSC

  • ELM 17 HSC 15

Day 3 Field 1 

9-10 Boys’ 15s TCS v CS

  • TCS 17 CS 10 

10-11 Boys’ 15s SH V APP

  • SH 7  APP 31 

11-12 Boys’ 15s UCC v ASH

Day 3 Field 2 

9:00-10:00 Girls’ Semis G 12 SMU v GCS G 13 ATH v ELM

  • SMU 22   GCS 0 

10:00-11:00 Boys’ Friendlies 7s ATH v HT WI v GCS HSC v RC

  • ATH 17 HT 17              
  • WI 0 GCS 10      
  • HSC 10  RC 17

11:00-12:30 Girls’ 15s RC v TCS

Day 3 Ashbury Fields 

11:00-12:00 Girls 7’s HSC v CDS (11-11:20) CDS & ELM (11:20-11:40)

  • HSC 5  CDS 20            
  • CDS 27  ELM 5 

12:00-1:00 Girls’ 7s Final SMU v ATH 18 Boys’ 7s Final CDS v BCS

  • SMU 5 ATH 28                    
  • CDS 17  BCS 7 

1-2 Boys’ 15s Final STG v SAC

  • STG 15  SAC 12 

2-3 Girls’ 15s Final BCS v ASH

  • BCS 12 ASH 27

Ashbury College

362 Mariposa Avenue, Ottawa
Ontario, Canada, K1M 0T3
Phone: +1 (613) 749-5954 | Fax: (613) 749-9724
info@ashbury.ca